Canton High School held their annual Senior Honors Assembly

AMERICAN LEGION AWARD – Nataleigh Richardson & Lukas Ketcham (Jerry Surrells & Jim Watts – Presenters)


SCHOLARSHIPS - LOCAL 4 YEAR
VAN B. EYERLY – Madison Williams (Sue Freiley – Presenter)
BRUCE & NELLIE JACKSON – Hannah Kees, Remi Lyons & Mackenzie Stockham (Sue Freiley – Presenter)
JAMES & LENA HALSEY – Kylee DeCapp & Allyx Mason (Sue Freiley – Presenter)
LAWS TUELL – Monique Fields (Sue Freiley – Presenter)
IDA & CLARENCE SMITH – Cloey Allen (Sue Freiley – Presenter)
LOUISE WILCOXEN-JONES – Andrew Brodbeck, Paige McCoy & Spencer Theobald (Sue Freiley – Presenter)
VELMA A. DENNY MEMORIAL – Alize Hoffman & Spencer Theobald (Sue Freiley – Presenter)
FOSTER & MARALEE OVERCASH – Adrianne Bentzinger, Tamaney Giddens, Nataleigh Richardson, Sara Waskow & Trenton Weaver (Sue Freiley – Presenter)
RICHARD KINGERY – Blake Brown (Sue Freiley – Presenter)
U.G. ORENDORF – Miranda Brant (CHS Representative – Presenter)
VASSAR – Hannah Hill & Sierra Workman (CHS Representative – Presenter)
LUCY ASH (U OF I) – Elizabeth Krock (CHS Representative – Presenter)
CAROLINE & ALICE GRAHAM WOMEN’S – Elizabeth Krock (CHS Representative – Presenter)
CAROLINE & ALICE GRAHAM MEN’S (U OF I) – Nathaniel Jarnagin (CHS Representative – Presenter)
WOODS FAMILY – Alexandra Pellegrini (CHS Representative – Presenter)
HARRY STONE – Madison Link, Megan Schrodt, Drake Strode & Taylor VanTine (CHS Representative – Presenter)


SCHOLARSHIPS -LOCAL
P.E.O./B.Z.- Mackenzie Stockham (Jenny Beal & Jean Edwards - Presenters)
LINCOLN SUPPORTERS GROUP – Andrew Brodbeck (Crystal Tarvin - Presenter)
EASTVIEW SUPPORT OUR SCHOOL – Khristie Brooks (Lucinda Ward - Presenter)
KIWANIS – Andrew Brodbeck (Norma St. Clair - Presenter)
ALMA MCLOUTH/CANTON WOMAN’S CLUB – Nataleigh Richardson & Chase Strantz (Ronda Lemon & Cherie Mosher – Presenters)
SPOON RIVER QDMA – Kim Hendricks, Scout Hogon & Kalen Jones  (Bruce Reinmann – Presenter)
ILLINOIS SHERIFF’S ASSOCIATION –– Tamaney Giddens  (Jeff Standard – Presenter)
KENNETH OWENS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Chase Strantz (Jeff Standard – Presenter)
LITTLE GIANT SCHOLARSHIP – Nataleigh Richardson (Tony Simmons - Presenter)
ALTRUSA – Anya Martin (Sandy Robbins - Presenter)
MCDONALD’S GIANT PRIDE – Danielle Gilliam (CHS Represenative & Blake Kosanovich – Presenters)
C.E.A. – Khristie Brooks (CHS Representative - Presenter)
CANTON UNION SCHOOL DISTRICT SERVICE EMPLOYEE – Solomon Dunlap & Rylee Sehr (CHS Representative - Presenter)
CANTON JUNIOR WOMEN’S CLUB – Danielle Gilliam (CHS Representative – Presenter)
DAN & LORI OAKS/CF SCHOLARSHIP -  Serena Smith (CHS Representative – Presenter)
THERESA GUMMERSON MEMORIAL – Tiffani Fischer, Gillian Spiva & Drake Strode (CHS Representative - Presenter)
RICHARD T. HUMPHREYS MASONIC – Miranda Brant & Avery Pelekoudas (CHS Representative – Presenter)
MIKE WALTERS SCHOLARSHIP – Devin DeFrain (CHS Representative – Presenter)
FRIENDS OF WESTVIEW – Tomi Farrow (CHS Representative - Presenter)
MARY DANNER – Nathaniel Jarnagin (CHS Representative - Presenter)
HARRY S. & NAOMI DANNER MILLER – Nataleigh Richardson (CHS Representative – Presenter)
AFSCME/CF SCHOLARSHIP – Joseph Hogon & Preston Taylor (CHS Representative – Presenter)
BARNHART, TINSMAN & LANE, LTD/CF SCHOLARSHIP – Alize Hoffman (CHS Representative – Presenter)
BENJAMIN BARNETT – Daniel Brown, Tomi Farrow, Jareca Jones, Madison Link, Allyx Mason & Madison Williams (CHS – Representative)
CATHERINE HEALD – Emily Franzoni (CHS Representative – Presenter)
JOSEPHINE RESOR – Avery Pelekoudas (CHS Representative – Presenter)


SPOON RIVER COLLEGE (Susie McMillen - Presenter)
ACADEMIC PERFORMING GRANT – Chase Strantz
DANNY BALL SCHOLARSHIP – Logan Chapman
DR. FRED C. & LEONA BENSON SCHOLARSHIP – Sierra Workman
MILDRED & EMORY BROTT MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Kyleigh Chisum
EDWARD J. (BOOGIE) BUGOS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Devin DeFrain
CANTON AREA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE SCHOLARSHIP – Shaylee Adkins
CANTON ROTARY CLUB/KETRIC & ALICE KLINGMAN SCHOLARSHIP – Mercedes Ellsworth
DOROTHY COX MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Madeline Hobbs
FRANCIS ROY HERINK & MARGARET C. OTTO HERINK MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Joseph Hogon & Lauren Stremmel
ROGER HOWERTER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Nicholas Brodbeck
MOLLY K. O’BRIEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Khristie Brooks & Anya Martin
J. MARSHALL & HELEN QUICK SCHOLARSHIP – Kim Hendricks
MR. & MRS. GLEN ROGERS SCHOLARSHIP – Solomon Dunlap
W.I. TAYLOR MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Laura Brashear
SUSANNA WOOD SCHOLARSHIP – Taylor VanTine
MILLIE & TOM ZABORAC SCHOLARSHIP – Matthew Driscoll
JOSEPH & MAXINE DALMASSO MEMORIAL ENDOWMENT – Hannah Hill


DELTA EPSILON PHI – (Candie Graham – Presenter)
Adrianne Bentzinger, Avery Pelekoudas, Tiffani Fischer, Alexandrea Walker


MEMORIAL AWARDS
JASON SMITH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Emily Franzoni (Dr. Carrie Campbell & Dr. Adrienne Coleman – Presenters)
AMY JULIUSSON GILLESPIE AWARD – Andrew Brodbeck (Chris Wright - Presenter)
RYAN PETEFISH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Nicholas Brodbeck (Petefish Family Representative – Presenters)
JOSEPH BERARDI SCHOLARSHIP – Remi Lyons (Berardi Family Representative – Presenter)
JOHN KEETS AWARD – Andrew Brodbeck (Chris Jump - Presenter)
CARRIE WALLJASPER SCHOLARSHIP – Alize Hoffman (Allison Robinson - Presenter)
HOWARD E. STRUBE JR. SCHOLARSHIP – Kylee DeCapp (Robert Movavek – Presenter)
JEFFERY R. WATSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP – Nicholas Brodbeck, Madeline Hobbs, Scout Hogon, Anya Martin & Jessie Williams (Watson Family Representative – Presenter)
VAN JEFFERY CROUCH MEMORIAL/CLASS OF 1980 SCHOLARSHIP – Solomon Dunlap (Family Member – Presenter)
ELIZABETH JANE PSCHIRRER-LOPEZ/CLASS OF 1980 SCHOLARSHIP – Sierra Workman (Family Member – Presenter)

ILLINOIS STATE SCHOLARS (6) (CHS Representative – Presenter)
Adrianne Bentzinger, Alexandra Pellegrini, Tamaney Giddens, Chase Strantz, Elizabeth Krock, Sara Waskow


MID-ILLINI ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE & IHSA ACADEMIC (29) (CHS Representative - Presenter)
Cloey Allen, Mason Duquenne, Hannah Kees, Ian Stairwalt, Miranda Brant, Monique Fields, Madison Link, Kade Stancil, Nicholas Brodbeck, Emily Franzoni, Remi Lyons, Drake Strode
Blake Brown, Tamaney Giddens, Anya Martin, Preston Taylor, Jace Chamberlain, Nathaniel Jarnagin, Allyx Mason, Spencer Theobald, Logan Chapman, Jareca Jones, Isabelle Moore, Trenton Weaver, Kylee DeCapp, Kalen Jones, Serena Smith, Joshua Wilkinson, Sierra Workman


AGRICULTURE AWARDS
Dekalb Most Outstanding Senior Ag Student – Kalen Jones (CHS Representative – Presenter)
Ag Council – Chase Strantz (CHS Representative – Presenter)


THESPIAN AWARDS (Amanda Vandermeer – Presenter)
Best Actor – Jacob Morgan
Best Actress – Elizabeth Krock
Best Theatrical Technician – Nicholas Brodbeck
Director’s Award – Jayden Ellis & Taylor VanTine
Best Thespian – Andrew Brodbeck


STUDENT COUNCIL AWARDS
Most Valuable – Alexandra Pellegrini (Andrew Brodbeck - Presenter)
Dan Pettit Memorial President’s Award – Avery Pelekoudas (Alexandra Pellegrini & Chris Wright - Presenters)


SCIENCE AWARDS (CHS Representative - Presenter)  
Bausch & Lomb – Kylee DeCapp


NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY MOST VALUABLE (Sue Freiley & Christopher Siders - Presenters)
Adrianne Bentzinger, Hannah Kees, Miranda Brant, Elizabeth Krock, Andrew Brodbeck, Alexandra Pellegrini, Jace Chamberlin, Megan Schrodt, Sara Waskow