The Canton Ingersoll cross country team traveled to Three Sisters Park for a quadrangular meet on Saturday.

The Canton Ingersoll cross country team traveled to Three Sisters Park for a quadrangular meet on Saturday.


Chillicothe hosted the meet with Farmington and Washington St. Patrick’s also competing.
Team scores were not kept but according to Ingersoll coach Brenda Shawgo, Canton fared well.


“The team loves running at Three Sisters Park,” she said. “There is plenty of shade in the woods and we see a lot of good times here. This will be to our advantage because we are back here next weekend for an Invite and again for Sectionals.”


The top six runners for Canton Ingersoll in the girls race included Ella Bruketta, third, 14:42; Sydney Sager, fifth, 14:50; Analiese Hodges, eighth, 15:00; Erica Dailey, ninth, 15:02; Ella Demler, 10th, 15:19 and Aliana Lawson, 11th, 15:20.


Other runners recording times under 18 minutes included Brooklyn Dennis, 15:51; Marlee Miller, 16:28; Olivia Knowles, 16:30; Abrianna Putman, 17:14; Josie Harn, 17:33; Jolina Tutor, 17:34; Trinity Rilea, 17:34; Elly Robinson, 17:37; Delaney Barlett, 17:43 and Laura Severt, 17:49.


Other runners for the Lady Giants included Kiera Raker, 18:02; Ashley Wroblewski, 18:18; Olivia Sprecher, 19:15; Kaidence Widger, 19:24; Maya Phillips, 19:38; Makenna McGinnis, 19:40; Jenna Dean, 19:46; Saige Cox, 19:47; Celesta Cook, 19:56; Janet Nguyen, 20:12; Mariah Dosier, 21:21; Jazlyn Robbins, 21:55; Reese Murphy, 22:51 and Mackenzie Hand, 22:56.


The top five runners for the Ingersoll boys included Jack Jochums, fourth, 13:25; Noah Buhl, 10th, 13:52; Cooper Nelson, 16th, 14:46; Drake Miller, 17th, 14:46 and Roe Denny, 18th, 14:50.


Other runners recording times under 18 minutes included Louis Fournier, 14:55; Derek Spiva, 15:39; Will Phillips, 16:11; Jace Emery, 17:07; Braxton Rock, 17:33; Dawson Moore, 17:46; Dylan Jones, 17:37; Trevor Delong, 17:57 and Chase Driskell, 17:59.


Other runners for the Little Giants included Bryer Nelson, 18:12; Asa Reed, 19:54; Christian Cremeens, 20:47; Eli Eberle, 21:43; Drake Cook, 21:47; Carter McVean, 23:21; Nelson Hand, 23:52; Max Krus, 24:25 and Ian Kosier, 25:49.


The Canton Ingersoll return to action Thursday, taking part in the Pekin Invitational at Mineral Springs Park. Race time is set for 4:30 p.m.