ROWVA is the host school for an All-Lincoln Trail Conference volleyball regional that opens Monday, Oct. 22.

ROWVA is the host school for an All-Lincoln Trail Conference volleyball regional that opens Monday, Oct. 22.

Wethersfield enters as the top seed in the Class 1A five-team gathering at Oneida.

In Class 2A, Ridgewood heads to Aledo to complete in the Mercer County Regional.

Here’s a look at the schedules from the ROWVA and MerCo regionals:

 

Class 1A 

ROWVA Regional

Monday, Oct. 22 — No. 9 ROWVA vs. No. 10 Galva, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 — No. 1 Wethersfield vs. ROWVA/Galva winner, 5:30 p.m.; No. 4 Princeville vs. No. 8 Williamsfield, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 — Championship match, 6 p.m.

The winner of the ROWVA Regional advances to the Peoria Heights Sectional and plays the winner of the Astoria Regional at 6:30 p.m. on Oct. 29.

Lewistown is the top seed at Astoria.

Here are the seeds in Sub-Sectional A of the Peoria Heights Sectional complex — 1. Wethersfield, 2. Annawan, 3. Ottawa Marquette, 4. Princeville, 5. Midland, 6. Henry, 7. Lowpoint-Washburn, 8. Williamsfield, 9. ROWVA, 10. Galva, 11. DePue.

 

Class 2A Mercer County Regional

Monday, Oct. 22 — No. 6 Mercer County vs. No. 8 Stark County, 5:30 p.m.; No. 5 Bureau Valley vs. No. 9 Ridgewood, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 — No. 2 Knoxville vs. Mercer County/Stark County winner, 5:30 p.m.; No. 3 United vs. Bureau Valley/ Ridgewood winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 — Championship match, 6 p.m.

The winner of the Mercer County Regional advances to the United Sectional and plays the winner of the Putnam County Regional at 5:30 p.m. on Oct. 29.

Eureka is the top seed at Putnam County.

Here are the seeds in Sub-Sectional A of the United Sectional complex — 1. Illini West, 2. Knoxville, 3. United, 4. West Central, 5. Bureau Valley, 6. Mercer County, 7. Spoon River Valley, 8. Stark County, 9. Ridgewood, 10. Abingdon-Avon, 11. Warsaw.

 

Annawan tops Galva; ROWVA 

outlasts Ridgewood

Annawan remained in the Lincoln Trail Conference title hunt with a 25-16, 25-9 win over Galva Tuesday night.

With the win, the Bravettes improved to 6-1 in the LTC, a game behind undefeated leaders Wethersfield and United at 7-0.

Galva’s leaders in the match were Josie Williams with eight service points, two aces and two kills; Darrah Schilling with two assists and one block; and Emilyann Wexell with three digs.

Annawan also prevailed in the fresh-soph match 25-13, 25-12.

n Also Tuesday night in the LTC, ROWVA topped Ridgewood in a three-set battle 25-20, 10-25, 26-24.

ROWVA’s leaders in the win were Calyn Garza, Taylor Main and Kelsey Lindquist with four kills each; Sarah Hennenfent with 12 digs and six assists; Gracie Gibbons with three aces; Jaylen Haynes with six assists; and Abby Stowe with three blocks.

Kendall Lewis topped Ridgewood with eight kills, while Jenna Stromquist added 14 service points and four aces.